Voluntary and Community Sector Fund 2019 – 2022 - Privacy Policy

Who we are and what we do

The Voluntary and Community Sector Fund 2019 – 2022 provisions are provided by our council owned company Publica, which delivers services through our partner council, Forest of Dean District Council.

The Forest of Dean District Council is a data controller under the Data Protection Legislation as we collect and process personal information about you in order to process your VCS fund application, help to deliver the Council's corporate priorities and meet our statutory and regulatory obligations.

This notice explains why we ask for your personal information, how that information will be used and how you can access your records.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Forest of Dean District Council
High Street, Coleford, GL16 8HG
Email: data.protection@fdean.gov.uk
Tel: 01993 861194

Why we need your information and how we use it

The information collected will enable us to process your Voluntary and Community Sector Fund (VCS Fund) application and to contact you about the outcome of your application, to invite you to meetings to discuss your project and monitor its progress.

What type of information is collected from you

In order to process your VCS Fund application, we collect the following information from you:

  • Name,
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Work Position

We will only ask for personal information that is appropriate to enable us to process your application form.  In some cases, you can refuse to provide your details if you deem a request to be inappropriate. However, you should note that your application will not be considered for funding. 

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

We may be asked to share your personal information for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud or for safeguarding purposes with the following agencies:

  • The Police or similar agency
  • Another council

How long we keep your information (retention period)

We will destroy this personal information in accordance with our Retention Schedules. We consider what the legislation states and what is good practice to determine how long we need to keep your information.  This means we will securely destroy the information once we no longer need it.  If you would like to know the specific period of time that relates to your personal information please contact council@fdean.gov.uk.

How we protect your Information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Legislations:

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self-report breaches to the Commissioner.

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection Legislation allows you to find out what information is held about you, on paper and computer records. This is known as ‘right of subject access’ and applies to your (NAME) Services data along with all other personal records. 

https://www.fdean.gov.uk/about-the-council/information-data/data-protection/

If you wish to see a copy of your records you should contact the Data Protection Officer. You are entitled to receive a copy of our records free of charge, within a month.

In certain circumstances access to your records may be limited, for example, if the records you have asked for contain information relating to another person.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us or write to us at:

Community Engagement Service
Forest of Dean District Council
Council Offices
Coleford GL16 8HG
Tel: 01594 810000
Email: council@fdean.gov.uk

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described in this leaflet, please tell us. Contact the Data Protection Officer

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

Contact

  •  
  • 01594 810000